Welcome to part two of my 2023 roundup. If you missed part one, you can read it here.
Feel free to share your favourite things from 2023 in the comments, so we can all hopefully discover some new things from each other.
To read any of the books mentioned here, or the books that TV shows were based on, visit my online bookshop here. (I receive a small commission on each sale)
TV
I’ve possibly spent more time binging TV series this year than I should have but it was my escapism through a few tough months in the second half of the year.
1. Loki – The best Marvel character in my opinion and the conclusion to series two was glorious (pun absolutely intended). Tom Hiddleston and Owen Wilson were once again a wonderful pairing, and the addition of Ke Huy Quan was a delight. I could write an entire post about this series, and maybe I will one day, but for now I’ll stop.
2. Brooklyn Nine Nine – Another ending perfectly executed. I think this might be my favourite end to a TV series I’ve ever seen. They played it spot-on – funny, touching, it wrapped up each character well, and a sort of greatest hits of things that had become staples throughout its eight series. There’s no denying however, that watching the final couple of episodes after Andre Braugher had passed away added extra poignancy.
3. Ginny & Georgia – This one was recommended to me and it had a lot more depth than I’d expected. The end of the second series took a very intriguing and morally questionable turn, and I’m looking forward to series three.
4. Only Murders in the Building – This show has been a joy to watch from the beginning but Meryl Streep joining this time around was such a great and unexpected addition.
5. Beckham documentary – It was impossible to not know who David Beckham was when I was growing up but I’ve never been a big football fan, so the only things I could have told you about him previously were that he’s a footballer and he’s married to Victoria from the Spice Girls. I thoroughly enjoyed watching this documentary, it was so interesting and I came away with a deep admiration for his work ethic.
6. Pieces of Her – Toni Colette was brilliant in this dark thriller.
7. Starstruck – I haven’t watched all episodes of this Rose Matafeo comedy yet but am really enjoying it so far.
8. One of Us is Lying – The first series was very good, and Ross and I were a bit sceptical about whether this high school murder mystery could carry on for a second without the plot becoming a bit flimsy. Thankfully we were wrong and it still kept us hooked.
9. Heartstopper – If you want something lovely and heart-warming to watch, this is for you. It’s not all sunshine and rainbows but the lead characters of Charlie and Nick are impossible not to like. There’s also Olivia Colman, who I love. Joe Locke who plays Charlie is heading off to make his Broadway debut this year in Sweeney Todd; I think it’s safe to say big things lay ahead for him.
10. Never Have I Ever – In case you couldn’t tell from a few other entries on this list, I’m a bit of a sucker for teen / high school dramas and comedies – I blame Dawson’s Creek for getting me hooked all those years ago. This one tackled some meaty topics (death, sexuality, absent parents, sexism) well and realistically, and John McEnroe as the narrator never fails to be entertaining. I particularly enjoyed the development of Devi and Paxton’s relationship.
Books
I haven’t done much reading this year at all but two really stood out for me.
1. The Midnight Library by Matt Haig – I love things that address the multiple ways the same life could play out, so I was instantly hooked with this book. Matt’s writing is so relatable and it’s left me keen to read more of his work.
2. Daisy Jones and the Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid – The way this book is presented as excerpts from interviews is a clever way to piece the story together. As an ex-music journalist I particularly enjoyed it, and it was a great reminder that people who have experienced the same thing may remember events entirely differently.
Food
Food has always been something I enjoy and over the last decade or so, I’ve really liked getting to know London’s dining scene better, but also finding places when I travel to other locations.
1. Rovi – Ottolenghi is always a safe pair of hands.
2. Hawksmoor – Hawksmoor is one of my favourites but somehow, I’d never been for their Sunday roast. After an exceptional (and huge!) meal, we decamped to the bar where I had an exceptionally good espresso martini.
3. Smith & Wollensky – Another great steak restaurant that’s often a go-to for me if I’m in the West End. On one visit last year, Ross and I had eaten earlier but wanted a sweet treat. We took up a pew at the bar, ordered cocktails and shared cheesecake. The style and décor of the restaurant made the whole experience feel very Mad Men-esque.
4. Bancone – I’ve walked past this Covent Garden restaurant countless times and have had it on my ‘to try’ list for a couple of years. The wait was totally worth it as I tucked into pillowy focaccia and a delicious venison ragu.
5. Baaria – Whether you’re looking for cocktails, coffee, cakes, sharing platters, mignon or pizza, this Sicilian bar-cafe never disappoints. The owners are always so welcoming and their arancine is worth the visit alone.
6. Bakhoos Bakery (Fortrose, Scotland) – This tiny bakery was an unexpected and wonderful discovery on a family holiday during the summer. It was recommended to us by a shop owner in Cromarty who raved about it but thankfully also warned us to get there early as they sell out fast. The pastries were excellent but the bread… oh the bread!!!
7. Gordon Street Coffee (Glasgow, Scotland) – This is now a long-established tradition whenever we visit Ross’ family. We get off the Caledonian Sleeper and go straight to this coffee shop for a roll and square sausage, accompanied by a big cup of Glasgow Roast coffee. If you like coffee, I’d highly recommend getting yourself a bag of Glasgow Roast from their shop or ordering online.
8. Andescher am Dom and Spatenhaus an der Oper (both in Munich, Germany) – I’d never been to Germany before and didn’t really know what to expect in terms of food but they definitely know how to do comforting, hearty winter food very well indeed! At Andescher we warmed up with meatballs, creamed cabbage and potato salad in a convivial and cosy setting; there was even a local man playing his accordion which he’d casually brought to dinner. At Spatenhaus it was roast pork and dumplings with the most amazing braised red cabbage I’ve ever tasted, whilst Ross opted to sample Bavarian sausages; all against a view across the square to snow-covered opera house.
9. Bandit, Original Joe’s, Sorella, 4505 BBQ, Addendum, Garaje and Mensho (San Francisco and surrounding area, USA) – I could write a completely separate article purely about the food I ate during my three weeks in San Francisco, I had some fantastic meals. These were the ones that stood out most to me but to be honest, I don’t think I ate a bad meal the entire time I was there.
Experiences
1. Pottery at Studio Pottery London – Ross bought me a pottery class as a gift because every year we watch the Great Pottery Throwdown, and every year I say I want to give it a try. It was a fun class but it’s definitely a lot harder than I imagined! I managed to make three small dip bowls but I’m not sure wheel-based pottery is for me. I wonder if hand-building might suit me better.
2. Star Wars Celebration – This was our second time going to this event, the first being in 2016. It was significantly busier than the first time and we didn’t manage to get into any speaker panels but we still had a fun day. I like some aspects of Star Wars but Ross LOVES it, so he had a fantastic time. The thing I love about these sorts of events is how welcoming and accepting it always feels. It’s pure fun and enjoyment, you can dress up, get involved in role play games, look at costumes, take photos in set replicas, admire artwork, go to panels, be amazed my life-size models of AT-ATs and fully-functioning droids, and do as much or as little as you want. There never feels like there’s any pressure.
3. Sir John Soane’s Museum (London, England) – My cousin recommended this to me and from outside you would never guess what you’re about to see. Soane’s accumulated an extraordinary amount of historical artefacts and art throughout his life, and this townhouse alongside Lincoln’s Inn Fields is absolutely fascinating to visit.